Monday, October 7, 2013

Day 6 @ 7D6N Taiwan Trip

Henry Tan | 11:42 PM | |
In case you haven't read the previous post. ;)


So here's the Day 6 for 7D6N Taiwan Trip. =D

Summary for Day 6:
Mengjia Longshan Temple (艋舺龙山寺) @ Taipei City (台北市)
Ximending (西門町) @ Taipei City (台北市)
Ah Chung Mee Suah (阿宗面线) @ Taipei City (台北市)
Raohe Street Night Market (饒河街觀光夜市) @ Taipei City (台北市)


Mengjia Longshan Temple (艋舺龙山寺
@ Taipei City (台北市)
Well, it was almost towards the end of the trip.
I could already felt the unwillingness to leave.
Anyhow, so we continue to tour around Taipei City.
Using Taipei Metro, we went down at Longshan Temple station.

You could notice elder generation were hanging around that place.

The famous historical Mengjia Longshan Temple which was built in 1738! 



The temple went through a lot of difficult time especially during World War II.

Nevertheless, Taipei residents rebuilt again and again for their place to worship. 

One of the place that you might need to go - main branch of Taiwan bank!
And yes, of course with the purpose of changing money!

Somehow we walked past Presidential Palace of Taiwan.
But the officer chased me away when I wanna snap the photo. 
Do i look like a terrorist? TT

Interesting design of shopping mall.

Ximending (西門町) @ Taipei City (台北市)
One of the place that cannot be missed would be Ximending!

I like the sky! =D

Looks like a nice building with cinema!

Interesting movies huh? =p

Ah Chung Mee Suah (阿宗面线) 
@ Taipei City (台北市)
Food that shouldn't missed out in Taiwan would be mee suah!
Especially the famous one in Ximending!

Located in the street of Ximending.

The workers served very fast!

A bowl of simple mee suah but taste like heaven!
So yummy that I could just swallow the whole bowl!

Yup, everyone have to stand and eat.
A good way to avoid customers occupying the space too long! 

Too bad raining soon and we have to quickly get back into Metro Station.

Well, stopped by skyscraper - Taipei 101 tower too.

The toilet in Metro Station can even show the availability.

Raohe Street Night Market (饒河街觀光夜市) 
Taipei City (台北市)
One of the must go night market in Taipei City would be Raohe Street night market.

See such a big crowds!

With a nice entrance that you wouldn't missed.

The famous black pepper biscuit (胡椒饼) with a girl looking at me. *scary* 
A lot of people queuing up! 

They do it all on the spot!

And using process specialization method, they done it super fast!

See all the black pepper biscuit waiting to be cooked.

This is how the way they make it!
Like roti naan in Malaysia!

Not very pleasant looking isn't it? haha

Quite yummy but it would be good if you eat it on the spot.
Mine was a bit soggy as I went back hotel only eat.

Another shop with massive crowds. Okonomiyaki - NTD60!

I didn't try it as there were too many people and raining soon! >.<

Instead I opted for this... Weng Chun Roll? lol

Actually just like roti canai wrapping meat inside.

Nothing fancy and the roti quite thick actually. >.<
No wonder less people queue up for it. 

Something special as fun fair stalls could also be found in Taiwan night market.

Roast suckling pig stall! Attracted a lot of people too.

Similar to Malaysia night market, pet stall could be found too!

BBQ Chicken Drumstick Sausage - NTD35

The way they grilled it just made me can't say no! 

Baked Potato with Cheese

I can't really remember the price as we added ham and cheese.
Yummy but again best when to eat on the spot.
Kinda salty when it is cooled.

Last but not least...
I was so full becase of....

Stewed Pork Rib in Herbal Soup!!!!
Chilling rainy day with a bowl of steaming hot pork rib soup!
And you can even slowly chew on the pork rib.
Heaven!!!

Stewed Lamb in Herbal Soup.
Another soup to warm your body as lamb is consider heaty.
I miss this so much! TT

We also dropped by Wu Fen Pu (五分埔).

And you should know... 

Wu Fen Pu (五分埔) is shopping heaven!

We usually sourced all our supper from Family Mart! =D

That's basically all for the Day 6.
And also the last night in Taiwan already.
You could imagine how unwillingly we want to sleep.

Well, stay tuned for the last day!

Day 1 @ 7D6N Taiwan Trip

Day 4 @ 7D6N Taiwan Trip

Share this article

6 comments:

  1. I stayed at Ximending opposite Ah Zong Mee Suah when I traveled to TW a few years back :)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. lol wow then u mah eat till jelak! =p

      Delete
  2. will find one day go taiwan le! next year! haha

    ReplyDelete
  3. Hi total expenses you stated is 4k is it for per pax or for 1 couple

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. hello Isabelle, per pax i believe. too long ago cannot remember, and i believe the pricing is different now since this is in 2013. :)

      Delete

Thanks! Appreciate your feedback! ^^

 
Copyright © 2015 I Blog My Way • All Rights Reserved.
Blogger Templates Design by BTDesigner • Powered by Blogger